District Conference 2020 Agenda

Timing and topics of breakout sessions are subject to change.

Friday, May 1, 2020 

  • 1:00 PM Registration opens 
    • Lunch 
  • 2:00 PM Breakout session – Pick 1
    • A) RYLA: Recruiting & good things about program
    • B) Rotaract: How to start & good things clubs do 
    • C) PFAS: Polyfluoroalkyl substances  
    • D) Gambling 101
  • 2:25 PM Break 
  • 2:30 PM Breakout session – Pick 1 
    • A) RYLA: Recruiting & good things about program
    • B) Rotaract: How to start & good things clubs do 
    • C) PFAS: Polyfluoroalkyl substances  
    • D) Gambling 101 
  • 2:55 PM Break 
  • 3:00 PM Breakout session – Pick 1 
    • A) Interact: How to start & good things clubs do
    • B) Youth Exchange: Inbound & outbound 
    • C) Peace
    • D) District Grant Training (1 hour, 3-4pm)
  • 3:25 PM Break 
  • 3:30 PM Breakout session – Pick 1 
    • A) Interact: How to start & good things clubs do
    • B) Youth Exchange: Inbound & outbound 
    • C) Peace
    • D) District Grant Training (1 hour, 3-4pm)
  • 4:00 PM
    • National anthem 
    • Business meeting 
    • Yellow rose ceremony
  • 5:00 PM Social hour
  • 6:00 PM
    • Welcome 
    • Parade of flags
    • Saginaw Chippewa Indian Tribe blessing
  • 6:35 PM Dinner                            
  • 7:20 PM Opening remarks by RI Representative Cynde Covington
  • 7:30 PM Hero awards 
  • 8:00 PM Keynote speaker: Jane Nelson 
  • 8:40 PM Closing remarks

Saturday, May 2, 2020

  • 8:30 AM Registration opens and breakfast 
  • 9:00 AM District training assembly and breakout sessions  
    • A) Club training: 
      • President Elect post P.E.T.S.
      • Treasurers
      • Secretaries 
      • Assistant Governors  
    • B) Breakout sessions TBD
  • 11:30 AM Welcome & Introduction of 2021 theme
  • 12:00 PM Lunch 
    • Keynote Speaker: Cynde Covington, RI Representative 
  • 1:30 PM Breakout session – Pick 1 
    • A) Local service projects: Idea sharing  
    • B) District grant projects 
    • C) Global focus: Global Scholar Noelie and Global Grant WASH in DR, Zambia, India, and Sierra Leone
    • D) Toastmasters
    • E) United Nations
  • 2:10 PM Break 
  • 2:20 PM Breakout session – Pick 1
    • A) Local service projects: Idea sharing  
    • B) District grant projects 
    • C) Global focus: Global Scholar Noelie and Global Grant WASH in DR, Zambia, India, and Sierra Leone
    • D) Toastmasters
    • E) Rotary and World Vision in the DR – new major proposed Global Grant looking for partners – Literacy and WASH
  • 3:00 PM Break – Special entertainment TBA
  • 3:30 PM Breakout session – Pick 1 
    • A) Fellowship & Membership 
    • B) Fundraising 
    • C) Public Image (PR)
    • D) Rotary Foundation 
    • E) Sierra Leone project 
  • 4:10 PM Break 
  • 4:20 PM Breakout session – Pick 1
    • A) Fellowship & Membership 
    • B) Fundraising 
    • C) Public Image (PR)
    • D) Rotary Foundation 
    • E) Sierra Leone project 
    • 5:00 PM Kentucky Derby social hour 
  • 6:00 PM Welcome and dinner
  • 6:45 PM Presentation of Service Above Self Award 
  • 7:00pm Keynote speaker: Dan Eichinger, Director of the MI DNR 
  • 7:45 PM Closing remarks by RI President’s Representative 
  • 7:55 PM Closing remarks by District Governor